Programme 2019-2020


This Programme is for the 2019-2020 season

 

Meetings are on the 2nd and 4th Thursday of the month between September and June,  and we usually start at 7.45 for 8pm. 

New Members, please note that during the year there are opportunities to engage in group film making and join in many activities which take place outside of the formal meeting times.  Have a look at the “Happenings” page on this website for details of some recent activities.

2019

September 12

Showing of latest films, introduction to the season and meeting new members?

September 26

Ann and Arthur Fletcher –  What they’ve learnt from making Bella.  Premiere screening of Bella

October 10

Holiday Challenge
The challenge is to introduce some camera movement (why not use a gimbal or slider? Ask to borrow one from a fellow member if you don’t own one) and unusual camera positions. Ask for help! Don’t be shy!
Followed by small group discussion if there’s time.

October 24

Midland Movie Makers League at Sutton Coldfield Movie Makers.

Mike Duxbury - video presentation on his editing process including his approach to finding the story.

November 14

Chocolate Soldier – inter-club competition judged by the audience.
Buffet
Raffle
NB Earlier Start: 7.15 for 7.30pm

November 28

Music Video/Soundscape Challenge

The challenge is to either make a music video or make up a soundscape to a video using NO original sound recorded with the video clips.

Discussion about the Chocolate Soldier competition.

Followed by small group discussion if there’s time.

December 12

Fish ‘n Chips

Show films from the Editing Challenge.

 

 

2020

January 9

Green Screen practical session.

January 23

Script Evening – bring along a half page summary of your script idea AND a poster or illustration to advertise it.
Julian Austwick –
The making of The Wand

February 13

Paula Webster – “Living Wild in South America”

Debbie Daniels and Jill Lampert – Filming “pieces to camera”.

February 27

One Minute Film Challenge

The challenge is to make a film less than a minute long which can be used to publicise UNICA.  It can be comical or serious – about the British, British culture, stereotypes, aspects of Birmingham, vox pops…it MUST include the information “UNICA 2020 in Birmingham 8th-15th August”

Followed by small group discussion if there’s time.

March 12

Robin Slater – Drones

Gordon Hunt – Basic colour correction

March 26

Guest Speaker - Fayyaz Virji - On music in film.  Composer, Arranger, Producer, Musician.  Fayyaz composed the music for Moving On and The Race to Death’s Door.   (NB keep an eye on this as the date is subject to change if Fayyaz’s work commitments conflict.)

April 9

Practical Evening – Split into groups.  Each group will have the same script to film in their own way.

April 23

5 Minute PERSON Challenge

The challenge is to make a film with a person in it.   It could be a piece to camera or an interview or a biographical film etc.

May 14

Guest Speakers – Kevin McDonagh and Dean Williams from Birmingham Film Festival – What they look for when selecting films for the Festival, and some common mistakes they see.

May 28

Debbie Daniels and Mike Parris - The  importance of costume in film

Members talk about their experience of making their film.

Promo for Midland Movie Makers Midsummer Madness Film in a Day event.

June 11

The Film of the Year Competition
Who will win Best Film 2020?
NB Earlier Start: 7.30 for 7.45pm 

June 25

AGM
Show films from the Practical Evening after the tea break.

WELCOME TO SUTTON COLDFIELD MOVIE MAKERS

Visitors and new members always welcome.  Why not come along to the next meeting and check us out.   Your first visit is free.   The annual membership fee is just £37. 

We meet at Wylde Green Community Hall, Emscote Drive off Little Green Lanes, Wylde Green, Sutton Coldfield B73 5NE at 7.45pm for an 8.00pm start. 

If you'd like more info, do get in touch:

Membership Secretary:  Jill Lampert 0121 449 7763

Email: suttoncoldfieldmoviemakers@gmail.com